Nixa Wrestling - A Tradition Of Wrestling As One...
___________________________________________________________________________________
Eagle Pride




___________________________________________________________________________

2013-2014 Awards

Team Player Award: Connor Snyder

Top Freshmen Wrestler- Jonathan Ghering

Up & Coming Award- Lane Reppond
Up & Coming Award- Mason Wilcox

Most Improved- Christian Lance

EAGLE Award- Ben Melton

Outstanding Wrestler- Joe Velliquette
___________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________
State Champions (6)
Trevor Collins 171 (2005)
Nick Velliquette 119 (2006)
Trevor Collins 189 (2006)
Trevor Collins 215 (2007)
Joe Velliquette 106 (2012)
Joe Velliquette 126 (2013)
Joe Velliquette 138 (2014)

Runner-Up (3)
Nick Velliquette 103 (2005)
Beau Pickering 171 (2007)
Marshall Phelan 138 (2012)
Xyah Ra 285 (2014)

3rd Place (2)
Andy Cauble 103 (2008)
Lane Corya 120 (2012)

4th Place (4)
Aaron Ward 152 (2008)
Andy Cauble 119 (2010)
Joe Velliquette 103 (2011)
Xyah Ra HWT (2013)

5th Place (2)
Beau Pickering 140 (2006)
Dakota Davis 130 (2011)
Christian Lance 182 (2014)

6th Place (4)
Tom Evans 145 (2007)
Brandon Curbow HWT (2007)
Lane Corya 103 (2010)
Stanton Finley 106 (2013)

___________________________________________________________________________________
State Qualifiers (38)

Christian Lance (2014)
Stanton Finley (2013, 14)
Naseeph Al-Roubaie (2013, 14)
Marshall Osborne (2013)
Cameron White (2013)
Ben Melton (2013, 14)
Xyah Ra (2013, 14)
Marshall Phelan (2012)
Joe Velliquette (2011, 12, 13, 14)
Dakota Davis (2011)
Jake Pritchett (2010, 11)
Lane Corya (2009, 10, 12)
Tony Corsolini (2010, 12)
Nick Rap(2010)
Andrew Cauble (2007, 08, 09, 10)
Lyden Corya (2009, 10)
Sam Evans (2008, 09, 10)
John Dodson (2007, 08)
Kolby Rapp (2008)
Aaron Ward (2008)
Jake Medford (2008)
Justin Dodson (2006, 07)
Tom Evans (2007)
Chris Duncan (2007)
Dylan Shirey (2006, 07)
Beau Pickering (2006, 07)
Trevor Collins (2004, 05, 06, 07)
Brandon Curbow (2006, 07)
Nick Velliquette (2004, 05, 06)
Chris Dowdy (2006)
Nathaniel Wilson (2005)
Lee VonAllmen (2005)
Joe Evans (2004)
Chris Campbell (2004)
Chuck Schultz (2002)
Eric Hack (2001)
Dustin Martin (2001, 02, 03)
Seth Isringhauser (1999)
___________________________________________________________________________________
Team History

Year (Medalist/Qualifiers) (Place) Classification- Coach

2014 (3/6) Class 4-Dustin Martin
2013 (3/7) Class 4-Dustin Martin
2012 (3/4) Class 4-Dustin Martin
2011 (2/3) Class 4-Dustin Martin
2010 (2/7) Class 3-Brain Olivera
2009 (0/4) Class 3-Brian Olivera
2008 (2/6) Class 3-Brian Olivera
2007 (4/9) (4th) Class 3- Jason Carter
2006 (3/7) Class 3-Jason Carter
2005 (2/4) Class 3-Jason Carter
2004 (0/4) Class 2-Jason Carter
2003 (0/1) Class 2-Jason Carter
2002 (0/2) Class 3A-Jason Carter
2001 (0/2) Class 3A-Jason Carter
2000 (0/0) Class 3A-Jason Carter
1999 (0/1) Class 3A-Jason Carter

First State Qualifier: Seth Isringhauser (1999)
First 4 X State Qualifier(Andrew Cauble (2010)
First State Match Winner: Dustin Martin (2001)
First Freshmen State Medalist: Joe Velliquette (2011)
First State Medalist: Nick Velliquette (2005)
First 4 X State Medalist: Joe Velliquette (2014)
First State Champion: Trevor Collins (2005)

COACHES

Jason Carter (9 Seasons)
State Champions: 4
State Medals: 9
State Qualifiers: 30
Highest Team Finish: 4th Place

Brian Olivera (3 Seasons)
State Champions: 0
State Medals: 4
State Qualifiers: 17
Highest Team Finish: 16th 

Dustin Martin (4 Seasons)
State Champions: 3
State Medals: 11
State Qualifiers: 20
Highest Team Finish: 7th 


Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint